SA Insider
South Africa's Information Portal

What Are The Benefits Of Drinking Cancer Bush. Full Details

0

Welcome to our blog, in this post, we will be taking you through some of the known benefits of drinking cancer bush. Kindly stay with us.

About Cancer Bush Tea 

Common names: Sutherlandia, cancer bush, balloon pea
(English); umnwele, unwele (isiXhosa and isiZulu); kankerbossie, blaasbossie, blaasertjie, gansie, gansiekeurtjie, klappers, hoenderbelletjie (Afrikaans), phetola, mokakana (Setswana), lerumo-lamadi (North-Sotho), musa- pelo, motlepelo (Sesotho)
Family: Fabaceae (pea and bean or pod-bearing)

Cancer bush tea is extracted from a hardy perennial shrub with orange-red flowers, called Sutherlandia frutescens. This indigenous medicinal plant is drought-resistant and is used extensively in South Africa to treat various health conditions.

The Sutherlandia plant, sometimes known as cancer bush, is commonly gathered wild and is quite popular, with more than 25 recognised names across several locations. The cancer bush plant can be found in the Northern Cape, Mpumalanga, KwaZulu-Natal, Eastern Cape, and Western Cape in South Africa.

READ ALSO:  Top Pilot Schools in South Africa

The potential of cancer bush (Sutherlandia) to help the human body employ its own immunologic and physiologic resources to help fight diseases and relieve mental and emotional stress is at the root of its healing properties.

Studies carried out on cancer bush extracts have proven it to possess antiproliferative, antiviral, anti-stress, anti-diabetic, anti-inflammatory, antimutagenic, antibacterial, antioxidant, and antithrombotic properties. This aligns with existing traditional knowledge about the plant.

Cancer Bush Description 

In case you are struggling to distinguish cancer bush from other plants then here are some features of the plant to help you out.

Cancer bush is a hardy, perennial shrub that can grow up to 3m tall and it is an attractive garden plant.
The leaves are slight to densely hairy and silvery in appearance. They have a very bitter taste.
The plant has bright, scarlet flowers up to 35 mm long. They usually flower from July to December. The fruit is large. The seeds are black and 3 mm in diameter

READ ALSO:  PVC Pipe Sizes In MM. Full Details

What Are The Benefits Of Drinking Cancer Bush?

Are you wondering what all the fuss about cancer bush is about? Then below are some of the benefits of drinking cancer bush tea to help you out.

It is said that cancer bush treats:

  • Increases the body’s ability to adapt to the environment, resistance to disease and stress.
  • Changes the course of an illness into a favourable outcome.
  • Supports the immune system against chronic diseases and immune deficiency diseases.
  • Reduces wasting from cancer.
  • Supportive treatment of TB and Aids.
  • Stimulates appetite in severely ill and emaciated patients.
  • Helps to gain weight – people in good health who do not gain weight.
  • Type 2 diabetes – regulates and stabilises blood sugar levels.
  • Treat viral hepatitis, bronchitis, flu, asthma, rheumatoid arthritis, peptic ulcers, liver conditions, urinary tract conditions, stress and anxiety.
READ ALSO:  Alberton Steel And Pipe Prices. Full Details

How To Drink Cancer Bush Tea

Do you want to start drinking cancer bush tea? Then here is how to go by it.

Use one tea bag of cancer bush tea per cup. Add freshly boiled water, and allow to brew for 3 minutes. Cancer bush tea is bracingly bitter, you may choose to add some honey to your tea.

There! You are good to go.

If you prefer to use cancer bush that hasn’t been packaged into tea bags then this is how to prepare and drink it.

Boil 1-2g of dried herb in a pot and allow it to brew. Simmer it and add honey to it if you don’t like it bitter. There! you are good to go.

Note: Cancer bush tea is suitable for children, however, dosages must be discussed with a medical practitioner.

Thank you for reading this blog, hope to see you on the next one.

Leave a comment
x